Awards & Honors

ENST Departmental Awards

2018-2019 ENST AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Excellence in Teaching Award (Tenure Track) – Mitchell Pavao-Zuckerman
Excellence in Teaching Award (Non Tenure Track) – Jose-Luis Izursa
Excellence in Research Award – Masoud Negahban-Azar
Excellence in Extension Award – Raymond R. Weil
Outstanding Post-Doctoral Research Associate –  Sangchul Lee
Excellence in Mentoring Award – Lance T. Yonkos
Outstanding Staff Excellence Award - Blake Jeter

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award – Ilana N. Herold
Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award – Cathelyn Y. Wang
Outstanding Graduate Student Award (MS) – Grace F. Hummel
Outstanding Graduate Student Award (PhD) – Barret M. Wessel
Outstanding Graduate Student Award (PhD) – Martina Gonzalez Mateu

The Bahram Momen Distinguished Service Award – Ruth Koster, Tina Scites, Blake Jeter, Traci Jackson, Maria Liberati, Laurie Brown, Sandra Nola, Daniel Ramia, Patricia Nitowitz, Norman Pruitt

2017-2018 ENST AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Excellence in Teaching Award (Tenure Track) – Masoud Negahban-Azar
Excellence in Teaching Award (Non Tenure Track) – Candice Duncan
Excellence in Research Award – Mitchell Pavao-Zuckerman
Excellence in Extension Award – Gurpal Toor
Outstanding Post-Doctoral Research Associate – Amro Hassanein
Excellence in Mentoring Award – Mitchell Pavao-Zuckerman
Outstanding Staff Excellence Award - Tina Scites

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award – Alexis Boytim
Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award – Nicolette Henning
Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award – Tylar Clark
Outstanding Graduate Student Award (MS) – Rachel Eberius
Outstanding Graduate Student Award (PhD) – Mo Yu
Outstanding Graduate Student Award (PhD) – Manashi Paul

The Bahram Momen Distinguished Service Award – Robert Hill

2016-2017 ENST AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Excellence in Teaching Award (Tenure Track) – Lance Yonkos
Excellence in Teaching Award (Non Tenure Track) – Shannon Pederson
Excellence in Research Award – Martin Rabenhorst
Excellence in Extension Award – Reginal Harrell
Outstanding Post-Doctoral Research Associate – Meredith Bohannon
Excellence in Mentoring Award – Martin Rabenhorst
Outstanding Staff Excellence Award – Ali Djamshidi

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award – Kristine Persing
Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award – Elizabeth O’Keefe
Outstanding Graduate Student Award (MS) – Diane Leason
Outstanding Graduate Student Award (PhD) – Christine Maietta
Outstanding Graduate Student Award (PhD) – Megan Saunders

Distinguished Service Award – Kintija Eigmina-Chemali

2015-2016 ENST AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Excellence in Teaching Award (Tenure Track)- Stephanie Yarwood
Excellence in Teaching Award (Non Tenure Track) – Joanna Goger
Excellence in Research Award – Lance Yonkos
Excellence in Extension Award – Robert Hill
Outstanding Post-Doctoral Research Associate – Jose-Luis Izursa
Excellence in Mentoring Award – Stephanie Lansing
Excellence in Mentoring Award – Stephanie Yarwood
Outstanding Staff Excellence Award – Ina Anderson

Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award – Randy Aird
Outstanding Undergraduate Student Award – Pradnya S. Bhandari
Outstanding Graduate Student Award (MS) – Sara Mack
Outstanding Graduate Student Award (PhD) – Kendall Simon

Distinguished Service Award – Edward Landa

2014-2015 ENST AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Outstanding Undergraduate Student: Sofia D’Ambrosio
Outstanding Undergraduate Student: James Zester
Outstanding Graduate Student (MS): Eliza McFarland
Outstanding Graduate Student (PhD): Freddy Witarsa
Outstanding Post-Doctoral Research Associate: Dr. Ji Li
Outstanding Staff: Robert Carter
Excellence in Teaching (Non-Tenure-Track): Dr. Dan Fisher
Excellence in Teaching (Tenure Track): Dr. Bruce James
Excellence in Research: Dr. Wendy Peer
Excellence in Extension: Dr. Gary Felton

Distinguished Service Award: Dr. Peter May

2013-2014 ENST AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Excellence in Teaching (Tenure Track): Dr. David Tilley
Excellence in Teaching (Non-Tenure-Track): Dr. Jennifer Murrow
Excellence in Research: Dr. Paul Leisnham
Excellence in Extension: Dr. Bob Tjaden
Outstanding Staff: Elma Ruth Koster

Outstanding Graduate Student (PhD): Ashley Belle
Outstanding Graduate Student (MS): Glade Dlott
Outstanding Undergraduate Student: Liam Regan
Outstanding Undergraduate Student: Tunisia Chavez Ellis

Distinguished Service Award: Jack Trimble
Distinguished Service Award: Gary Seibel

2012-2013 ENST AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Excellence in Teaching: Dr. Lance Yonkos
Excellence in Research: Gene Hahn
Excellence in Extension: Patricia Steinhilber
Outstanding Staff: Maria L. Robey

Outstanding Graduate Student (PhD):  Nicole Fiorellino 
Outstanding Graduate Student (MS): Natalie Lounsbury
Outstanding Undergraduate Student: Nicholas Cloyd
Outstanding Undergraduate Student: Holly Bowen

2011-2012 ENST AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Excellence in Teaching: Dr. Prabhakar Tamboli
Excellence in Research: Dr. Paul Leisnham
Excellence in Extension: Dr. Frank Coale
Outstanding Staff: Kimberly Monahan

Outstanding Graduate Student (PhD): Annie Rossi
Outstanding Graduate Student (MS): Zach Freed
Outstanding Undergraduate Student: Scott Tjaden
Outstanding Undergraduate Student: Yaella Landau

2010-2011 ENST AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Excellence in Teaching: Dr. Martin C. Rabenhorst
Excellence in Research: Dr. Raymond R. Weil
Excellence in Extension: Dr. Joshua M.McGrath
Outstanding Staff: Stanley P. Schlosnagle

Outstanding Graduate Student (PhD): Saptashati Biswas
Outstanding Graduate Student (MS): Wesley A. Bickford
Outstanding Undergraduate Student: Ali N. Alaswadi
Outstanding Undergraduate Student: Karly G. Epp

2009-2010 ENST AWARDS RECIPIENTS

Excellence in Teaching: Dr. Patrick Kangas
Excellence in Research: Dr. Stephanie Lansing
Excellence in Extension: Dr. David Ross
Outstanding Staff: Kimberly Monahan

Outstanding Graduate Student (PhD): Brandon Winfrey
Outstanding Graduate Student (MS): Karen Grubb
Outstanding Undergraduate Student: Amanda Johnson
Outstanding Undergraduate Student: Yonatan Keschner

 

2008-2009 ENST AWARD RECIPIENTS

Excellence in Teaching: Bruce R. James
Excellence in Research: Brian A. Needelman
Excellence in Extension: Gary K. Felton
Outstanding Staff: Gary E. Seibel

Outstanding Graduate Student: YenJung Lai
Outstanding Graduate Student: Peter J. Sharpe
Outstanding Undergraduate Student: Amanda M. Garzio-Hadzick
Outstanding Undergraduate Student: Zane Hadzick